Culture Get-Together 2021 - a conference on collaboration in culture, 15-16 September 2021, DOX Centre for Contemporary Art, organized by Nová síť z.s.

Culture Get-Together 2021 - a conference on collaboration in culture, 15-16 September 2021, DOX Centre for Contemporary Art, organized by Nová síť z.s. 

The aim of this year's conference is to re-mediate the meeting of representatives of mainly independent performing arts (umbrella organizations of theater, dance, new circus) and representatives of cities, regions, state administration and other established institutions. With a two-day meeting, we want to remove barriers, facilitate mutual communication and articulate what is essential.

During the previous conference, which gauged the demand for a platform of this kind, several long-standing problematic areas for cultural practice emerged. These topics do not appear on the front pages of newspapers, but the consequences of ignoring them are felt by hundreds of thousands of cultural workers, art lovers and citizens of contemporary European society.   

The first day will be devoted to cultural issues impacting the whole of society - Status of the Artist, Interdepartmental Cooperation, Communication and Cultivation, The Functions and Roles of the Ministry of Culture of the CR, National Cultural Policy and a discussion of You Don't! Have to Endure It! followed by a Culture OPEN MIC featuring 5-minute takes from selected speakers.

The second day will be devoted to the situation in the Czech Republic’s regions - Cooperation Between Publicly-Funded and Independent Culture, Conditions for the Independent Scene in the Regions, and presentations from the Association of Regions of the Czech Republic, the National Recovery Plan and the Ministry of Culture of the CR.

There are all key issues! If we are to develop and be competitive as a cultural community within and beyond the European space of which we are a part, it is necessary to properly review results and not forget about evaluation.

Thank you for being a part of our conference. By meeting together, we all participate in a positive change in cultural practice.

 

PROGRAM OF CGT 2021

15/09/2021 

 

9:00 - 9:30 REGISTRATION

 

9:30 - 9:45 OPENING AND INTRODUCTION    

 

Welcome – Hana Třeštíková – Prague City Councilor for Culture, Historic Preservation, Exhibitions and Tourism

 

Presentation of the conference structure – Adriana Světlíková – Director of Nová síť  and member of the Presidium of the Czech ITI Center

 

9:45 - 13:00 BLOCK 1

 

A reflection on selected topics from the previous conference and a presentation from the

Association of Czech Theatre Critics - Karel Král - Chair of the Association and Editor in Chief of Svět a divadlo (World and Theatre) magazine

 

  • Artist Status / comparison of the situation in the CR and Germany – Pavla Petrová – director of the Arts and Theatre Institute and Aurora Kellermann - Representative of Performing Arts Programm Berlin

 

  • State Cultural Policy – Lenka Kolihová – President of the Czech Association of Independent Theatres   

 

  • Interdepartmental cooperation – Jakub Vedral – Founder and Director of ART Prometheus z.s., Member of the Czech ITI Presidium

 

  • Communication and Cultivation – Yvona Kreuzmannová – Founder and Director of TANEC PRAHA z.ú. and President of the Czech ITI Center

 

  • The Functions and Role of the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic – Martina Pecková Černá – Head of the Department of International Cooperation of Arts and Theater Institute and Secretary of the Czech ITI Center

 

13:00 - 14:30 LUNCH BREAK 

 

14:30 - 16:00 BLOCK 2

 

Moderated discussion on YOU DON'T! HAVE TO ENDURE IT! 

Eliška Děcká - Vice-Rector for Research/Development and Artistic Research Activities AMU, Jaroslav Jurečka - Student of DAMU, Alice Koubová - Vice-Dean for Pedagogical Affairs and Research/Development Activities DAMU, Marie-Luisa Purkrábková - Student of DAMU, Karel František Tománek – Dean of DAMU (moderated by Eva Marková)

 

17:00 - 18:30 CULTURAL OPEN MIC on YOU DON'T! HAVE TO ENDURE IT! 

Miřenka Čechová, Eva Kyselová, Klára Laurenčíková, Jana Preková, David Šiktanc, Daniel Špinar, Jitka Vrbková (moderated by Jakub Čermák) 

 

19:30 - Accompanying program within the PRALIN project (Prague - Berlin): First Tattoo - Kuba Borkowicz, theatre X10



 

16/09/2021  



9:30 – 10:00 REGISTRATION 

 

10:00 - 10:15 INTRODUCTION - Regional Focus - Adriana Světlíková - Director of Nová síť and member of the Presidium of the Czech ITI Center

 

10:15 - 13:00 BLOCK 1 

 

Moderated panel discussion: “Cooperation Between Publicly-Funded and Independent Culture” – Šárka Zahálková – Gallery Manager of the Centre for Open Culture and co-founder of Offcity z. s.; Lucie Bílková – Coordinator of ČB's Candidacy for the European Capital of Culture; Jan Kvasnička – 2nd Vice-President of the Association of Independent Theatres of the Czech Republic and Director of KULT z.s.; Daniela Zarodňanská - Cultural Coordinator of the City of Ostrava

 

Presentation from the Association of Regions of the Czech Republic; —Květa Vinklátová – Vice-President of the Commission for Culture and Heritage Care (Association of Regions of the Czech Republic), Councilor for Culture, Heritage and Tourism of the Liberec Region



Presentation of the National Recovery Plan from the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic – Hana Bakičová – Director of the Structural Funds Department at the Ministry of Culture and Pavel Zingl - Head of the Department of Cultural and Creative

branches of the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic

 

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK

 

14:00 – 15:30 BLOCK 2  

 

Moderated panel discussion: "Conditions of the Regional Independent Scene” — Jana Ryšlavá - director, MOVE FEST Ostrava; Markéta Málková – Director of the REZI.DANCE residential space, Komařice; Martin Musílek – Director of the Varnsdorf Municipal Theatre and Chair of S radostí z.s.; Jan Žůrek – Councilor for Culture and Heritage, Olomouc Region  

 

Accompanying performance program from the PRALIN project (Prague - Berlin)

 

14/9 Tuesday - PiNKBUS, 19:00, X10

15/9 Wednesday - First Tatto - Kuba Borkowicz, 19:30, X10

16/9 Thursday - Hyenaz Knowbody - Hyenaz, 19:00, Cross Attic